Message regarding School Gateway


We have been advised that in some cases email communication from Schoolgateway is being prohibited.

This is often because mail from school is being identified as SPAM. Parents and carers are asked to add the school email address to their contacts and to ensure we have the correct email address particularly if you change an email address.

Many thanks

read more...

Congratulations to Year 7 athletes


The year 7's were amazing in the Athletics Cup at Pingles Stadium on 22 June.

James Stretton – 1st 600m and 1200m and 3rd long jump,

Millie Maynard –  3rd Javelin,

Harry Dorkins – 5th 600m ,

Lottie Pickering – 1st 200m,

Jessica Edwards – 5th javelin,

Maddie Butler -5th 600m

Ellie May Tonnero – 2nd shot putt,

Amelia Leka – 3rd relay,

Chloe Leka – 3rd 600m and relay,

Owen Scarborough – 3rd 200m,

Toby Hulland – 3rd shot putt ,

Lydia Cooke – 3rd relay with an injury

Tyler Mangwiro – 3rd high jump, 2nd relay.

 

Well done all.

read more...

Announcing our new Head Boy & Head Girl


We are pleased to announce that after nominations and interviews our new Head Boy & Head Girl for 2017/18 have been chosen.

Head Boy: Liam Lynock

Head Girl: Abbie Powell

Deputy Head Boy: Cameron Smart

Deputy Head Girl: Elizabeth Moore

We have also appointed Year Group Leaders, Prefects and Year 7 Mentors.

Year Team Leader Year 7: Emily Landon

Year Team Leader Year 8: Ellie Tierney

Year Team Leader Year 9: Georgia Cox

Year Team Leader Year 10: Diya Nagar

Year Team Leader Year 11: Jacob Peace

Senior Prefects: Alice Slaughter, Rory Robinson, Jasmine Jackson, James Newton, Ellie Cox.

Prefects: Harry Vincent, Zoe Smith, Joshua Richards, Jake Young, Taylor Matthews, Elliot Asher, Daniel Dolan, Ellie Lyndon, Molly Lyndon, Elizabeth Patterson, Nicole Densley, Sophie Douglas, Chasidy Wilson, Sophie Taylor, Madison Brookes-Dodd

Year 7 Mentors: Katrina Chipman, Sarah Lea, Jessica Green, Jack Hawkes, Natasha Hughes

Congratulations to all the above students.  We look forward to 2017/18.

 

DSCF7550 DSCF7555 DSCF7556

read more...

Congratulations to Amy Cook (8SUL)


Well done to Amy Cook (8SUL) who came 2nd in the county Athletics in javelin.

She also made it through to the Mason Cup at Alexander Stadium.

Kingsbury is proud of your achievements.

read more...

Year 7, 8 & 9 Summer Exams


Internal end of year exams will start on Monday 26th June 2017.

Please click here for details of internal year 7, 8, and 9 exams.

read more...

Athletics competition


We would like to extend our thanks to the following pupils who represented the school at a recent athletics competition.

All were a credit to the school;

Anthony York

Trey Mangwiro

Tom Niblett

Joe Perkins

Jack Ellen

Kieran Wale

Frankie Parry

Jude Law

Natasha Meade

Amy Cook

Tailor Jones

Issy Wattis

Katie Stretton

Jessica Nesbitt

Libby Porter

read more...