Vacancy for Parent Governor


We have a vacancy for a parent governor.

Click here for further details.

read more...

Update on School Gateway payments & reporting an absence via text.


If trying to make payments to your child's account please note the following;

Paying for Dinner Money – this should be made through the new account.

Trip payments & payments other than dinner money – please check your child’s new account, if the item is listed there then please pay on this account. If the item is not listed there then please check your child’s old account as it should appear there.  All payments to the old account will be transferred to new accounts over the course of the next few days.

Reporting a childs absence by text;

The number to report a childs absence has changed to 01827 230015. Please note this new number if reporting an absence by text.  You can still report an absence by phone to the school office number on 01827 872316 or via email to absence@kingsburyschool.co.uk

read more...

Year 7 Photos


If you would like your photographs before Xmas, please order asap. If you have lost your details please contact Gillman and Soame.

Please contact Gillman & Soame directly on enquires@gillmanandsoame.co.uk or on 01869 328200 quoting kingsbury296zp.

read more...

Year 11 School Photos


Year 11 individual and group photographs will be taken on Tuesday 7th November 2017.

Please ensure your child is wearing the correct uniform and arrives to school on time.

read more...

Etone School vs Kingsbury School Match Report


On Thursday 19th October, the Year 8s played away at Etone and were eventual winners 6-3.

By James Stretton (Year 8 Captain)

Etone School 3 – 6 Kingsbury  School

In very taxing conditions, with torrential rain, we started the match strongly, Doyle Finney scoring under the keeper followed by another three just before half time! We conceded a goal and finished the first half 4-1 up.

Starting the second half, Etone came out stronger with us displaying a bit of complacency which showed when they scored again, but then we bounced back with Billy Colman scoring a great goal with a long-shot going in the bottom left. They then scored again, worrying us slightly, but with Bertie Brown scoring for us we then cruised to victory.

Well done to the Year 8s, lets repeat this again next time with a good result lads.

Finally thank you to Mr. Bal for coaching us to the win and Mr. Matthews for refereeing the match.

 The  Team: Louis Boyce, Harry Dorkins, Toby Hulland, Ethan Birch, Doyle Finney, James Stretton (CAPT), Owen Scarborough, Oliver Broadmore, Bertie Brown, Jude McDonald, Billy Colman, Lewis Collins, Kieron Wright, Will Vernon.

 Goal Scorers: Doyle Finney x4. Billy Colman x1. Bertie Brownx1.

 

read more...

Year 7 Whitemoor Lakes Assembly


Following a very successful residential trip to Whitemoor Lakes in September we held our follow up assembly on Monday 16th October.

read more...

School Council Meetings


Our newly formed school council has been meeting this week for the first time.

Pictured below are Head Girl (Abbie Powell) and Young Leader (Emily Landon) with representatives of year 7 who were voted for by their tutor groups to represent them on the school council.

read more...

Announcing our school council members


We are pleased to announce the formation of the School Council for 2017/18

Congratulations to the students detailed in the attached sheet who will represent their tutor group this year on the School Council.

Year 7

Tutor Representatives
7SMT Leah Tancred

Charlie Parry.

7MSN Brooke Rowe

Christopher Dearlove

Deputies: Aiden Arnold & Megan Powell

7 MRT Harry Porter

Niamh Clifford

7 STR Murray Boulton

Cristina Andronic

Deputies:  2nd- James Beasley, Keira Palmer

3rd Joshua Ouston, Macie Spencer

7 BRO Isabelle Woodhall

Noah Warrender

7 BIB Alfie Lander

Abigail Bickerton -Brown

 

Year 8

Tutor Representatives
8 TAY Owen Scarborough

Ellie-Mai Tonnero

8 FAR Amy Watkin

Charlie Mackay

8 DAC Jessica Birch

Ethan Birch

8 MAL Natasha Johnston

Harry Dorkins

8 BAL William Moore

Lottie Rix

8 BEN Freya Hancox

Michael Roberts

 

Year 9

Tutor Representatives
9 LIT Libby Porter

Joseph Hope

Deputies: Holly Bridge & George Best

9 HEN/CAP Owen Brownhill

Aimee Cook

9 MUN Maddie Knight

Jonathan Oakley

9 REA Rhiannon Dowding
9 SDL Jessica Bayliss

Jack Champion

9 COP Abigail Cole

Matthew Hargreaves

Year 10

Tutor Representatives
10 SEP Alanis Arnold

Tarron Aston

10 COU George Sheppard

George Anstiss

10 NOV
10 PLM Jack Ellen

Lois Evans

10 STH
10 WAE Lewis Hastilow

Taylor-Jane Reynolds

 

Year 11

Tutor Representatives
11 WID Ellie Lyndon

Timothy Nesbitt

11 CRE Sophie Freeman

Hollie Slade-Godefroy

11 LEA Harry Matthews

Katrina Chipman

11 COE Daniel Dolan

Taylor Lunn

11 SEV Jasmine Jackson

 

 

read more...