Our Team


Leadership Team


Mr M Clarke

Headteacher, Science

Mrs J Elmer

Deputy Headteacher, Science

Mrs M Carrick

Assistant Headteacher, Science

Miss D Hart

Assistant Headteacher, Mathematics

Pastoral Posts


Miss S Brown

Progress Leader for Post-16/Mathematics

Mr J Cope

Progress Leader for Year 9 and 10/Head of Capella House/Drama

Mr L Field

Progress Leader for Year 11/Head of Polaris House/Science

Mr K McAteer

Progress Leader for Year 7 and 8/Head of Vega House/Physical Education

Mrs D Eyre

Head of Faculty: Inclusion (SEN), English

Mrs J Bagley

Student Support Manager: Welfare Officer

Mrs V Bancroft

Student Support Manager: Behaviour & Attendance

Curriculum Leaders


Mr C Collis

Director of Learning English & Literacy

Mr S Leach

Head of Faculty: Science

Mrs N Sevellec

Head of Faculty: Mathematics

Miss K Davie

Head of Faculty: Communications & Culture

Mrs J Palmer

Head of Faculty: Expressive Arts, CTL Music

Mr C Court

CTL Physical Education and Enrichment Driver

Miss B Farrugia

Head of Faculty: Humanities and PSHE

Ms A Bibi

CTL Computer Science, Business, and Economics

Teaching Staff


Mr K Bal

Computer Science

Mr C Bonny-Meekings

2nd in English and Careers Driver

Mrs H Burnell

English

Mrs C Chaplais

French

Mr J Cope

Design and Technology

Mrs J Davies

Hive Co-ordinator

Miss C Duffty

Humanities; Lead practitioner: Teaching & Learning

Ms J Dyson

Science

Mrs M Hensher

Humanities

Mrs E Hunt

Mathematics

Mrs R Jermine

Mathematics

Mrs J Little

Business Studies

Mrs S McMahon

Humanities - 3rd in Faculty

Mr J Martin

3rd in Mathematics

Mrs A Massam

Humanities

Ms C Millerchip

English

Mrs K Moores

2nd in English

Miss A Munro

Art

Mr P Nowak

English

Mrs S Read

Humanities

Mrs P Sadler

Design and Technology

Miss R Sephton

Physical Education

Mr J Southam

Science

Miss A Sullivan

Food Technology

Ms K Taylor

Humanities - 2nd in Faculty

Mrs E Wideman

French

Mr K Wideman

2nd in Science

Mrs D Waters

3rd in Science

Mr P Sixsmith

History